Bilingual Poll Workers are needed for this year's electionS. FIND OUT MORE →

Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram Tik-Tok
Menu

FAQ

Election Information

Election Dates
Primary Election: August 23, 2022
General Election: November 8, 2022


Qualifying Period

  • Noon, Monday, April 25, 2022 – Noon, Friday, April 29, 2022
  • Note: The Division and the Supervisor of Elections will begin accepting qualifying documents on April 11, 2022. Section 99.061(8), F.S.

Justice of Supreme Court, District Court of Appeal Judge, and Circuit Court Judge Seventeenth Judicial Circuit: Groups 2, 4, 6, 9, 13, 14, 15, 20, 22, 23, 24, 48, 51 and 53 file and qualify with the Division of Elections; County Court Judge files and qualifies with the Supervisor of Elections.


  • Noon, Monday, June 13, 2022 – Noon, Friday, June 17, 2022
  • Note: The Division and the Supervisor of Elections will begin accepting qualifying documents on May 30, 2022. See Section 99.061(8), F.S.

U.S. Senator, Representative in Congress, Governor, Attorney General, Chief Financial Officer, Commissioner of Agriculture, State Senator, State Representative, and multi-county special districts file and qualify with the Division of Elections; County Commission, School Board, Special Districts, and Community Development Districts (CDD) file and qualify with the Supervisor of Elections.


COUNTY QUALIFYING INFORMATION FOR OFFICES UP IN 2022 ELECTIONS


JUDGES SCHOOL BOARD
County Court Judge, Group 1
County Court Judge, Group 2
County Court Judge, Group 3
County Court Judge, Group 4
County Court Judge, Group 7
County Court Judge, Group 8
County Court Judge, Group 12
County Court Judge, Group 13
County Court Judge, Group 14
County Court Judge, Group 15
County Court Judge, Group 17
County Court Judge, Group 20
County Court Judge, Group 21
County Court Judge, Group 26
County Court Judge, Group 28
School Board District 1
School Board District 4
School Board District 5 (2 year term)
School Board District 6
School Board District 7
School Board District 8 (At Large)
COMMISSION SPECIAL DISTRICTS
County Commission, District 2
County Commission, District 4
County Commission, District 6
County Commission, District 8
County Commission, District 9 (2 year term)
Broward Soil and Water Conservation District: Groups 2 & 4
Central Broward Water Control District: Zones 1, 2 & 6
Coral Bay Community Development District: Seats 3, 4 & 5
Cypress Cove Community Development District: Seats 2 & 3
Griffin Lakes Community Development District: Seats 1 & 2
Maple Ridge Community Development Distict: Seats 2, 4 & 5
Meadow Pines Community Development District: Seats 1, 3 & 5
Monterra Community Development District: Seats 2, 4 & 5
Oakridge Community Development District: Seats 4 & 5
Orchid Grove Community Development District: Seats 4 & 5
Pine Tree Water Control District: Seat 3
Plantation Acres Improvement District: 3 Members
Sabal Palm Community Development District: Seats 1, 3 & 4
South Broward Drainage District: Zones 2, 4, 5 & 7
Turtle Run Community Development District: Seats 1, 2 & 3
Walnut Creek Community Development District: Seats 1, 2 & 3

Contact Us

Hours of Operation
Monday - Friday
8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
(Excluding Holidays)

General Contact Information
Phone: 954-357-VOTE (8683)
Fax: 954-357-7070
elections@browardvotes.gov

Main Office
Broward County Governmental Center
115 S. Andrews Ave. Room #102
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

Voting Equipment Center
1501 NW 40th Avenue
Lauderhill, FL, 33313
(Entrance In the back of the Lauderhill Mall)